Patrons, Trustees & Committees

Patron

The Right Honourable Adrienne Clarkson, PC, CC, CMM, COM, CD, LLD, Colonel-in-Chief

Vice Patrons

The Honourable Lois Mitchell, CM, AOE, Lieutenant Governor of Alberta

The Honourable Judith Guichon, OBC, Lieutenant Governor of British Columbia

The Honourable Janice C. Filmon, CM, OM, Lieutenant Governor of Manitoba

The Honourable Vaughn Solomon Schofield, SOM, SVM, Lieutenant Governor of Saskatchewan

Major-General (Ret’d) W. B. (Brian) Vernon, CD, Colonel of the Regiment

Honorary Colonel Dennis Erker, Honorary Colonel, The Loyal Edmonton Regiment

Honorary Colonel Blake C. Goldring, MSM, LLD, CFA, Honorary Colonel of the Canadian Army

Trustees

Mr. Dennis A. Anderson, FCA

Lieutenant-Colonel (Ret’d) Malcolm D. Bruce, MSM, CD, Vice President Fundraising

Brigadier-General (Ret'd) David Corbould, MSM, CD

Mr. Phillip Crawley, CBE, Publisher and CEO The Globe and Mail

Brigadier-General Peter Dawe, MSM, CD

Lieutenant-General (Ret'd) Michael Day, CMM, MSC, CD, President

Mrs. Marilyn J. Elliott, FICB, CFP, CLU, Treasurer

Lieutenant-General (Ret’d) Kent R. Foster, CMM, CD,  Past President

Chief Warrant Officer Mark von Kalben, CD

Major-General (Ret’d) David Fraser, CMM, MSC, MSM, CD

Mr. Alexander H. Gault, Vice President Communications and Public Relations

Major Quentin M. Innis, CD

Colonel (Ret'd) James S.H. Kempling, CD, Secretary

Lieutenant-Colonel (Ret’d) Martin Kenneally. CD

Warrant Officer (Ret'd) Harold Leduc, MMM, CD

Brigadier-General (Ret'd) Matthew K. Overton, OMM, CD

Mr. Shannon Parsons

Support

Volunteers at our office in Calgary and from Coast to Coast

Fundraising Group and Committees

FUNDRAISING GROUP

Malcolm Bruce (Chair), Jim Kempling, Matt Overton, CWO Mark von Kalben; Shannon Parsons

GRANTS AND GOVERNMENT PROGRAMS

Mathew Overton, CWO Mark von Kalben

INDIVIDUAL GIVING AND MEMBERSHIP

Jim Kempling

PLANNED GIVING

Regional Teams

EDMONTON REGIONAL TEAM

Malcolm Bruce, Tim Penney

CALGARY REGIONAL TEAM

Barry Ashton, Dennis Anderson, Dave Betts, Doug Brooks, Marilyn Elliott, Alex H. Gault, Jerry Joynt, Rudy Raidt, Roger Rowley, Philip Scherman, Philip Fisher (President, Calgary Branch PPCLI Association)

WINNIPEG REGIONAL TEAM

Ray Crabbe, Vince Kennedy and Stu Weeks (President, Manitoba & Northwest Ontario Branch PPCLI Association)

OTTAWA REGIONAL TEAM

Bill Hewson, Dave Brigden, Don Dalziel, Al Johnston, , Bill Turner

TORONTO REGIONAL TEAM

David Fraser, Doug Furchner, John Hunter, Martin Kenneally, Lew Mackenzie, Mark Towhey, Cliff Trollope, and Phil Tweedie

ATLANTIC TEAM

Jake Bell

HEROES HOCKEY CHALLENGE

Board of Governors: Glenn Cumyn (HHC Founder and co-chair); Lieutenant-General (Ret’d) Mike Day  (Foundation President)

FINANCE COMMITTEE

Phillip Scherman (Chair), Dennis Anderson, Barry Ashton, Dave Betts, Mike Day (Ex-officio), and Marilyn Elliott, Treasurer (Resource)

COMMUNICATIONS AND PUBLIC RELATIONS COMMITTEE

Alex Gault (Chair), Guy Cocquyt, Bruce Stock, Robert Curtin, Tom Donaghue, and a representative from Fundraising Group Special Events.

GRANTS & BENEFITS COMMITTEE

Matt Overton (Chair), Brigadier-General Peter Dawe,  CWO Paul Francis

GOVERNANCE AND NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Matt Overton (Chair), Mike Day (ex officio) Malcolm Bruce and Jim Kempling (Secretary)

SPECIAL EVENTS AND PROJECTS

Delegated Members from Regional Teams